Privacy Policy

“Rivalgirl Unveils Robust Data Protection: Your Privacy Matters! Discover Our Commitment to Transparency, Security, and User Rights. Empowering Your Online Experience with Unparalleled Privacy Safeguards.

Data protection and privacy notice

This notice pertains to individuals visiting Rivalgirl’s websites, mobile applications, and other platforms owned or controlled by Rivalgirl, collectively referred to as the “Services.”

When engaging with the Services, users access linked pages, blogs, features, and content, collectively known as “Content.”

Any personal data about users provided to or collected by the Services is managed by Rivalgirl. For General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) purposes, Rivalgirl functions as a “Controller.”

1. Scope of This Notice: This notice addresses the treatment of personal data by Rivalgirl when users access the Services and/or Content. It outlines the information gathered, the reasons for collection, and the choices users have regarding their personal data.

2. Information Collection and Methods: As users, there is no legal obligation to provide information to Rivalgirl. However, certain information is required to operate effectively, including transaction details and login credentials (email and username).

a) Information You Provide:

  • Users provide information directly to the Services, such as full name, email address, username, and transaction details.

b) Information Collected Automatically:

  • The Services automatically gather information like IP addresses, cookie data, and usage statistics for statistical purposes.

c) Email Communications:

  • Confirmations are received when users open emails, aiding in improving email content.

d) Location Information:

  • Information about users’ locations may be received if location services are enabled.

3. Use of Cookies: Technologies like cookies are employed for analysis, site administration, and demographic data collection. The Cookie Policy provides details on cookie usage.

4. Information Usage: Rivalgirl utilizes collected information to operate, improve, and personalize Services, process transactions, and offer a tailored user experience.

5. Information Storage: User data may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Rivalgirl takes steps to ensure third-party data protection.

6. Sharing Information With Third Parties: Various third parties may receive user information based on the user’s interaction with the Services. This includes Rivalgirl Partners, payment processors, affiliate networks, advertisers, social media platforms, analytics providers, and others.

7. Information Security Measures: Rivalgirl employs safeguards, encryption, and pseudonymization to protect user data. Information transmission via the internet carries inherent risks.

8. Links to Third-Party Websites: Rivalgirl is not responsible for the privacy policies of linked sites. Users should review the privacy policies of external sites.

9. Data Retention: User data is retained for as long as necessary to provide Services, comply with legal obligations, or until users request deletion.

10. Legal Basis for Processing Information: Rivalgirl processes user information based on legitimate interests, contract performance, user consent, and legal obligations.

11. User Rights: California residents have specific rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA). These rights include access, deletion, correction, and the right to opt-out of certain data uses.

12. Children: The Services are not intended for children under 13 years old. Rivalgirl does not knowingly collect personal data from individuals under 13.

13. Changes to This Notice: Rivalgirl reserves the right to modify this notice. Users will be informed of substantial changes.

14. Contact Information: For privacy concerns or inquiries, users can contact Rivalgirl at privacy@rivalgirl.com. Written correspondence can be sent to office 118/585 Little Collins Street Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3000.

Your California Privacy Rights: This section outlines specific information for California residents under CCPA and CPRA, including categories of personal information collected, purposes, sources, and rights. Users can manage cookies and exercise rights by contacting privacy@rivalgirl.com.

Categories of personal information collected by Rivalgirl include identifiers (e.g., contact information), commercial information (e.g., transaction data), internet or electronic network activity (e.g., browsing history), and inference derived from personal information.

The purpose for collecting and using personal information aligns with providing and improving Services, offering personalized experiences, and managing the Services correctly.

Categories of sources include direct user input, device data, and information from third parties like payment processors, social media networks, and analytics providers.

Rivalgirl does not sell personal information for monetary compensation. However, certain third parties may collect information via automated technologies, considered a “sale” under California privacy law. Users can opt-out of these technologies.

User rights as California residents include:

Access: Users can request access to their personal information collected in the past 12 months, twice within any 12-month period.

Deletion: Users can request the deletion of personal information, subject to legal and regulatory requirements. Rivalgirl notifies service providers and partners when a deletion request is received.

Opt-out/Opt-in: Users have the right to manage cookies and similar technologies. Opt-out options are available for certain data collection practices.

Correction: Users can request the correction of inaccurate personal information held by Rivalgirl.

To exercise these rights, users can contact Rivalgirl at privacy@rivalgirl.com. Discrimination against users for exercising these rights is prohibited.

Browser Settings: Users can manage cookie preferences by adjusting browser settings. The “Help” feature on browsers provides guidance on controlling cookie acceptance.

Additional Information:

  • Users are encouraged to review Rivalgirl’s Cookie Policy for details on cookie management.
  • Rivalgirl’s measures for data security include encryption, pseudonymization, and information access controls.
  • The retention of personal information is determined by necessity, proportionality, and legal/regulatory requirements.

Rivalgirl remains committed to transparency and user privacy. Any changes to this notice will be communicated, ensuring users are aware of the latest policies.

If users have questions or concerns, they can reach out to Rivalgirl via privacy@rivalgirl.com or in writing at office 118/585 Little Collins Street Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3000.

Follow Us

Scroll to Top